Novice and Senior Invitational Finals

Ryan Hennessy to Judge the Invitational Finals....will YOU be there?

...read more.
Novice and Senior Invitational Finals
Created By: Sandra Ross - Fri 12th May 2017 @ 18:59 | Last Edited: Fri 12th May 2017 @ 19:00


This year The Agility Club is pleased to announce two brand new Invitational Finals to be held on the Friday evening of the Agility Club Show at Ardingly on the 28th – 30th July 2017.

 

The AGILITY CLUB NOVICE INVITATIONAL is open to dogs currently listed in the Agility Club leagues in Grades 3 – 5. Invitations will be issued for the top 10 large dogs and the top 5 small and medium dogs to run in a C3-5 final on the Friday night. Places taken from the league scores as at 1st June 2017 10pm, so make sure you get those results in!!

 

The AGILITY CLUB SENIOR INVITATIONAL is open to dogs currently listed in the Agility Club leagues in Grades 6 & 7. Invitations will be issued for the top 10 large dogs and the top 5 small and medium dogs to run in a C6-7 final on the Friday night. Places taken from the league scores as at 1st June 2017 10pm, so make sure you get those results in!!

 

The Agility Club will issue invitations by email shortly after the 1st June, we may approach handlers in places above 10th/5th if the top 10/5 are unable to attend. A reserve handler in each height may also be invited to attend and, if not able to compete will run as ‘white dogs’ before the main competition begins.

 

We hope that Agility Club members will enjoy this new addition to our ever-popular Starters Challenge Final and that lots of you will come and support this event. The finals will be run at full height and you must be a member of The Agility Club on the 28th July 2017.

 

The Judge for this inaugural year is Ryan Hennessy so I am sure we will have two lovely courses to run for those competing and to watch for the spectators. Trophies will be awarded for 1st and 2nd place in each height, rosettes 1st to 4th in large, 1st to 3rd in small and medium. I am certainly looking forward to seeing who our first winners are; I hope you all are too.

 

 

 The Agility Club


THE AGILITY CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP, PREMIER SHOW & OPEN SHOW

NEW INVITATIONAL NOVICE & SENIOR FINALS JOINE OUR STARTERS FINALS

...read more.
THE AGILITY CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP, PREMIER SHOW & OPEN SHOW
Created By: Janet Smith - Thu 11th May 2017 @ 16:57 | Last Edited: Thu 11th May 2017 @ 16:58


THE SCHEDULE IS LIVE http://agilitynet.co.uk/schedules/2017%20schedules/agilityclub_july2017_Schedule+EntryForm.pdf

NEW - AGILITY CLUB INVITATIONALS RULES - 2017
1. The invitationals should be billed appropriately as either “The Agility Club Novice Invitational” and “The Agility Club Seniors Invitational”
2. Handlers must be Agility Club members at the time of competing – Friday 28th July 2017
3. These special invitationals will be run under the relevant Kennel Club Regulations in force at that time. All handlers will be deemed to have agreed to abide by these rules and regulations. All dogs must run at Full Height.
4. The Agility Club Novice Invitational (C3-5) will be open to members of the Agility Club as follows:
Large Dogs G3-5 – top 10 dogs, in each grade, as at 01/06/2017 (10pm cut off)
Medium Dogs G3-5 – top 5 dogs, in each grade, as at 01/06/2017 (10pm cut off)
Small Dogs G3-5 – top 5 dogs, in each grade, as at 01/06/2017 (10pm cut off)
One reserve at each grade and height will be offered the chance to attend and compete in the event of a competitor being unable to run on Friday 28th July 2017.
5. The Agility Club Senior Invitational (C6-7) will be open to members of the Agility Club as follows:
Large Dogs G6-7 – top 10 dogs, in each grade, as at 01/06/2017 (10pm cut off)
Medium Dogs G6-7 – top 5 dogs, in each grade, as at 01/06/2017 (10pm cut off)
Small Dogs G6-7 - top 5 dogs, in each grade, as at 01/06/2017 (10pm cut off)
One reserve at each grade and height will be offered the chance to attend and compete in the event of a competitor being unable to run on Friday 28th July 2017.
6. If insufficient handlers from the top ten in each Grade and/or Height are able to attend, invitations will be extended to handlers who are lying in places 11-20 large and 6-10 small/medium at the cut-off time and date up to the maximum numbers stated.
7. Handlers will be invited to run in these events by email shortly after the cut-off date of 1st June 2017 (and before the closing date of the show).
8. Trophies will be awarded as follows:
Novice & Senior - Large: Trophies 1st - 2nd, Rosettes 1st to 4th place.
Novice & Senior - Medium/Small: Trophies 1st - 2nd, Rosettes 1st to 3rd place.

 

 



THE AGILITY CLUB ANNUAL AWARDS
Select a points Year to View:
View a selected breed only
182 Records found (4 pages) from a possible 5334 records.
CURRENT RESULTS TABLE FOR LARGE GRADE 3
RankName of HandlerKC Name of DogBreedClub1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thAP11plusUPCTotal
1stSue LascellesLynwood GigglesBC 1626243200104364
2ndDennis MacaulaySyaluacam NessyWSDNorth Downs1554110001010298
3rdGloria BatesMurphy The Greatest AW(S)XHJM Agility0425410320016187
4thAnne ParaskosWestwood KaiBCTop Dog Agility924100000000179
5thIan HastieJacko Of ValGraysWSDJenPaws125303210143163
6thKathia UnderwoodJust Like That AW(B)XMerry Mutts D.T.C342301032012161
7thChantal HuttonBekkis Whispering DreamsBCJanet's Jumpers660001010004154
8thKen WhittingtonTri Again BenWSDFaldo242321002030152
9thSteven PluvesNorvellyne Set ADriftBCK9 Agility North Yorkshire631210000000141
10thSusan GrayTiggy WidgetXTNG Agility152120300030136
11thGloria BatesMadgek Jumping JackXHJM Agility0431201100215129
12thKatie ClarkeNorbeck TernLABRADORPhase Purple161201000028125
13thAlison Hague Fantastic Mr Flint BCCleverpawz240240000021123
14thAmanda WilkinsonI'll Be BackWSDPaws 2 Go Agility Club710011000030116
15thJoanna ChildsFoxy Glacier MintWSDChance Agility Club522000100112115
16thRachel ClinchKoolwaters Lucky Me AW(S)GSPAce Agility Bournemouth243000100006110
17thKaren HugoSabresnipe Pure IndulgenceROUGH COLLIEWyre162100000002109
18thBridget FletcherKetschker My KellieBC 214102000102103
19thLouise AylesSpring Time Belle XCelfee Agility East Midlands223011110000102
20thNicola FoskettReadepter Active Storm AW(S)GSDCKT0322110010010100
21stTracey KavanaghOpataz FirecrestLABRADORHighdown Agility022110220121199
22ndMargaret Wright Sunflower TulaLABRADORSutton Weavers Agility21113200010398
23rdSue WhiteFoxtwist Radical RequestBCWhirlwind42021000000096
24thMandy DavenportAnd Then There Were ThreeE.S.SPANCanineKinetics14101200010596
25thC L CannonGreen BoyE.S.SPAN 61001000000394
26thSusan ReesBawdseylill Rudder AW(B)LABRADORTopdog Training15003000001194
27thSteve MillsWilchay Shades Of Blue MistBCBridge House22202000112093
28thJennifer AylesMurrantye Visions N'DreamsBOXERHighdown Agility03211101200393
29thNikki MartinChazak Wild ExpectationsBCDickson Dogs41201000001190
30thJenni YorkDansharley MaverickE.S.SPANBridge House21021101111789
31stSheila HinchBarley BoyGOLDEN.RETPaws 2 Go Agility Club11122011004288
32ndBob HaywardMini Miss ZolaBCSouthdowns31101111100087
33rdPatricia Whitehouse-LoweFunfastquick Lucky StrikeBCK9 Krackers51100000001083
34thAnne-marie WaughPassim Bewitched AW(B)BC 13110200010081
35thLeanne RossTrusty HoonXHarrogate ATS23200000000279
36thMichelle WaughChazak Dream A Little DreamBC 24001000001078
37thLynn MannDashelberry BuntingLABXBlackthorn Agility13110010000676
38thAndrea HobbsCartmel's DebelladorPORT.WATERDartford Dog TC01211201003275
39thKate SimmGiffords Hall BacchusLURCHERTopdog Training04110100000474
40thBob LewisGunna Of The IslesWSDFox Agility012100111001772
41stRobert EvesSolarwind Star Of DestinyAUS.SHEPHERDTopdog Training11220100010071
42ndDiana HillsdonOver And AboveXHarrogate ATS112011000011070
43rdSharon EldridgeMerliedog's Dare DevilBCPaws 2 Touch41100000000069
44thNicola AyresLord Ralph Master Of Chaos AW(B)XNorth Downs11031001001368
45thJamie WrightJessie JamieLABRADORSutton Weavers Agility23010000000167
46thMaggie WilliamsJingles Belle Of ValgraysLABXCOLPaws At Play01020121200263
47thLesley SkeltonMonty's VillaLABRADORBarrow-in-Furness Agility Club01301100010261
48thJudi CrossTiksi Frosted Flame AW(S)SAMOYEDTouchango Agility Club21101000001560
49thTracy RileyCastamya New RecruitBCPachesham20210001000058
50thKathy GoodwinWychnmutts Mr ShineBCGolden Valley10011211001157
About the Annual Awards
Annual Awards Rules
VIEW CURRENT ANNUAL AWARDS TABLES
Top 3 from each category
Large Grade 1
Large Grade 2
Large Grade 3
Large Grade 4
Large Grade 5
Large Grade 6
Large Grade 7
Medium Grade 1
Medium Grade 2
Medium Grade 3
Medium Grade 4
Medium Grade 5
Medium Grade 6
Medium Grade 7
Small Grade 1
Small Grade 2
Small Grade 3
Small Grade 4
Small Grade 5
Small Grade 6
Small Grade 7
Junior Under 12
Junior Over 12
Veteran Handler
Would you like to see your dogs name in these tables?
Compete with some of the best handlers and dogs in the country...
JOIN The Agility Club now!